Agarwood is a name of non-timber forest products commodity which has been the talk of many people since the first. History proves that the agarwood fragrance has been known since hundreds of years ago. Based on the form and its benefits, agarwood is unique. Agarwood is a solid-shaped solid product with a blackish brown and fragrant color found in wood or roots that have undergone a physical and chemical process due to infection by fungi. Therefore, not all agarwood trees can be processed into agarwood oil.
Regarding usefulness, agarwood since ancient times has been used by the nobility to tribal communities in the island of Sumatra and Kalimantan. Agarwood thus has a high social, cultural and economic value. Traditionally agarwood is used among others as incense for ritual and religious events, air freshener, cosmetic ingredients and simple medicines. And at this time the benefits of agarwood oil has grown so widely in addition to perfumes, aromatherapy, soap, body lotion, medicinal materials that have anti-asthmatic interests, antimicrobial, nerve stimulants and digestive health.
The eastern world believes that agarwood has spiritual benefits. Fragrances produced by pure agarwood oil and wood burned as incense, are believed to be a means of getting closer to God, raising awareness and spirituality.
Agarwood oil benefits
The essential oil agarwood has diuretic properties which means it promotes more frequent urination and increases the urine produced quantity. The essential agarwood oil can be used to help detoxify the body and cleanse excess salts and uric acid which can cause health problems.
For those of you who suffer from digestive disorders, especially gastric diseases such as gastritis, gastric acid, etc., you can use agarwood oil for natural treatment. Research in Japan proves that the agarwood oil used with agarwood leaf tea is natural laxative and can control the acid balance of the stomach, facilitate exhaust gas, and belching.
There is a lot written about the essential agarwood oil with sexual problems. It is widely stated that pure agarwood oil has aphrodisiac properties that can increase libido, improve sperm and even combat premature ejaculation. When applied to the skin, the fragrance is released slowly for about 12 hours. However be careful to do so, use diluents first such as oil solvent.
The agarwood oil contains anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, and natural and safe analgesics for use as a remedy for pain. The purpose of agarwood oil inhaled and lubricated together can make your body stronger and fresher. Squeeze a small amount of agarwood oil on the aromatherapy stove, then partly combine the agarwood oil with other essential oils such as patchouli oil, jojoba oil, coconut oil, olive oil or other essential oils, then apply on the waist, knee, calf, nape, back.
5. Skin health
Pure agarwood oil can help and improve the health of your skin naturally. Combine some pure agarwood oil with other essential oils to clean your face, then rub on your face. The agarwood oil also serves as an antioxidant and overcomes the effects of free radicals on the skin.
A limited-edged agarwood tree produces the agarwood oil. The older age agarwood tree, it will be of high quality and course more expensive. The price of pure agarwood oil can reach about USD 4000 per liter. You will probably find an agarwood oil product sold in various online stores as well as stores selling fragrances. However, most sold on the market is not pure and not genuine agarwood oil, most are mixed with various chemicals.