Patchouli leaf is a type of leaf derived from shrubs that grow in the tropics. This plant is often processed to produce patchouli essential oil. Patchouli oil is often used as perfume or incense making materials for certain beliefs and religions in the eastern region. Some people may have before heard of this, or also for those of you who often do skin or hair treatment by using patchouli as essential oil.
Patchouli is now widely cultivated in China, Mauritius, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, India, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. Patchouli oil is obtained from patchouli plant distillation. Patchouli oil can be obtained from patchouli plants harvested at the age of 9 months. Patchouli oil prices, including expensive among other essential oils. Patchouli essential oil extraction is done by steam distillation of the leaves.
Patchouli oil benefits
The aroma of patchouli oil makes it one of the best perfumes in the world. This oil can also be used as room fragrance and give a calming effect.
In addition to perfume and air freshener, patchouli oil is useful to repel insects, especially moths.
Inhibits mold and microbial growth
Patchouli oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and inhibit the growth of fungi and bacteria. Therefore, patchouli oil can work as an anti-acne medicine.
First aid is bitten by a snake
In ayurveda treatment, patchouli oil is used as an antidote to snake bites or poisonous insects. Pure patchouli oil can be dripped by snake bites or insects. Patchouli oil can neutralize the snake and as a first aid.
Eczema is a type of skin disease. If you suffer from this kind of illness, you can use patchouli oil as a medicine and itching remedy.
You can mix patchouli oil into your shampoo and use it as a head cleaner. Prepare patchouli oil and 2 lime. Then mix 2 tablespoons of patchouli oil with 2 limes into a glass of warm water. Toss well and wait for it to cool. Once cool, you can use water to shampoo your hair. Do this way 2 times a week.
For massage and aromatherapy
Patchouli oil can be used as massage oil and aromatherapy. Massage with patchouli oil gives the effect of calming the mind, relaxes the nerves, and also can relieve stress.
Prevent premature aging
Patchouli oil has anti aging properties. That’s what makes the benefits of patchouli oil as a skin care ingredient. Oil that has this distinctive aroma will make the skin become more healthy and youthful. In addition, this oil can also be used to remove scars.
- Treating dermatitis.
- Against depression
- Boost the immune system
- Fight infection
- Stimulating hormones
- Curing fever
Patchouli oil is considered safe when used in small quantities.This oil can be used as a dietary supplement, but not recommended for children under 5 years old. There is not much scientific evidence supporting the use of patchouli oil for children and pregnant or lactating women. This oil can also cause sensitivity when used topically in large quantities. Before using patchouli oil, dilute it with a small amount of water to make sure no negative reaction occurs.