Candlenut oil is now being packaged into products that are sold freely. Candlenut oil is a natural oil of extracted candlenut. Benefits of candlenut oil is often used in the world of beauty, even used as a mixture for soap, shampoo or hair oil.
The candlenut (Aleurites Moluccana) is a plant that has many benefits. Candlenut tree can grow up to a height of 15-25 m. Candlenut oil contained in a very hard rind. If unprocessed, raw candlenuts still contain saponins and phorbol rather toxic. On the other hand, candlenut oil generally does not cause irritation, even if it concerns the eyes. The oil is produced from the extract of candlenut seeds in Hawaii called also kukui oil. This bright yellow oil is now sold freely in bottles and can be stored in room temperature for up to 7 months.
In general, these candlenuts have been used by people for cooking ingredients. Many people look for it because it makes the cuisine feel more tasty. In the industrial field, candlenut oil can be used as diesel fuel. In wood processing factories, candlenut oil can also act as varnish, paint mixture, waterproof paper, heat retardant, to rubber substitute. Processing of candlenut oil is not easy because it takes a long time and made in the traditional way by burning process.
Candlenut oil benefits
Prevent hair loss
If you have hair loss problems and are easily broken, then candlenut oil can be the solution. The candlenut oil has a high protein and mineral content that can strengthen the hair roots. If the hair root is strong, there will be no excessive hair loss.
Coping with gray hair
Candlenut Oil is also very beneficial for those of you who experience hair problems such as gray. This can be prevented by giving the hair of candlenut oil evenly in the morning and evening.
Accelerate hair growth
The amount of hair loss sometimes makes the hair look thin and there is even a little baldness in some parts of the head. Well, candlenut oil is also able to accelerate the hair growth that will cover the bald area because of the loss.
Moisturises the skin
The use of candlenut oil on the skin will make the skin softer and moist and avoid dry skin problems. The candlenut oil improves skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles on the skin. You can do a light massage using candlenut oil to make skin look more youthful.
The medical world is still trying to prove the benefits of candlenuts for asthma, diarrhea, constipation. However, these studies are still very small, so it can not be a benchmark for use. Until now, candlenut oil still needs further research on its benefits to humans to treat these diseases. Candlenut oil had been used in industries other than beauty and health, so it need some tests for its usefulness for health field. The benefits of candlenut oil in beauty generally have not been verified medically so that its use should be consulted first to the doctor, especially if you have certain health conditions.